What Analyst job postings ask for
SQL appears in 91% of Analyst job postings — the term employers name most often.
Counted across 82 Analyst postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.
Skills and tools, most-asked first
- SQL91% 75 of 82
- Python61% 50 of 82
- Tableau39% 32 of 82
- Looker33% 27 of 82
- AI18% 15 of 82
- dbt17% 14 of 82
- R17% 14 of 82
- Ai tools16% 13 of 82
- Power bi13% 11 of 82
- Snowflake10% 8 of 82
- Excel10% 8 of 82
- Mode9% 7 of 82
- Salesforce9% 7 of 82
- Databricks7% 6 of 82
- Git6% 5 of 82
- BigQuery6% 5 of 82
- A/B testing6% 5 of 82
- AWS6% 5 of 82
- Spark6% 5 of 82
- Aht5% 4 of 82
- Cursor5% 4 of 82
- First contact resolution5% 4 of 82
- Claude5% 4 of 82
- Data visualization5% 4 of 82
- Google sheets5% 4 of 82
Questions about this data
What skills do most Analyst job postings ask for?
Across 82 Analyst postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are SQL (91%), Python (61%), Tableau (39%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.
How common is Snowflake in Analyst postings?
Snowflake appears in 10% of the 82 Analyst postings counted — 8 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.
Where does this Analyst data come from?
Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 82 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.
Should I add these skills to my résumé?
Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.
Other roles we track
Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?
Paste a Analyst posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.
Tailor your résumé to a Analyst posting