FreshStartr

What Manufacturing Engineer job postings ask for

Python appears in 26% of Manufacturing Engineer job postings — the term employers name most often.

Counted across 115 Manufacturing Engineer postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.

How these numbers are counted

Skills and tools, most-asked first

  1. Python26% 30 of 115
  2. Teamcenter21% 24 of 115
  3. Matlab17% 19 of 115
  4. Siemens nx16% 18 of 115
  5. Gd&t15% 17 of 115
  6. Mes14% 16 of 115
  7. Cad13% 15 of 115
  8. Nx13% 15 of 115
  9. Can12% 14 of 115
  10. Solidworks12% 14 of 115
  11. ERP11% 13 of 115
  12. Oracle11% 13 of 115
  13. Ethernet11% 13 of 115
  14. Six sigma11% 13 of 115
  15. Labview10% 12 of 115
  16. Lean manufacturing10% 12 of 115
  17. Jira10% 12 of 115
  18. Pcie10% 12 of 115
  19. Linux10% 12 of 115
  20. Plm10% 11 of 115
  21. Rs48510% 11 of 115
  22. Usb10% 11 of 115
  23. Rs23210% 11 of 115
  24. Hdmi10% 11 of 115
  25. Smt9% 10 of 115

Questions about this data

What skills do most Manufacturing Engineer job postings ask for?

Across 115 Manufacturing Engineer postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Python (26%), Teamcenter (21%), Matlab (17%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.

How common is Solidworks in Manufacturing Engineer postings?

Solidworks appears in 12% of the 115 Manufacturing Engineer postings counted — 14 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.

Where does this Manufacturing Engineer data come from?

Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 115 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.

Should I add these skills to my résumé?

Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.

Other roles we track

Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?

Paste a Manufacturing Engineer posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.

Tailor your résumé to a Manufacturing Engineer posting