What Manufacturing Engineer job postings ask for
Python appears in 26% of Manufacturing Engineer job postings — the term employers name most often.
Counted across 115 Manufacturing Engineer postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.
Skills and tools, most-asked first
- Python26% 30 of 115
- Teamcenter21% 24 of 115
- Matlab17% 19 of 115
- Siemens nx16% 18 of 115
- Gd&t15% 17 of 115
- Mes14% 16 of 115
- Cad13% 15 of 115
- Nx13% 15 of 115
- Can12% 14 of 115
- Solidworks12% 14 of 115
- ERP11% 13 of 115
- Oracle11% 13 of 115
- Ethernet11% 13 of 115
- Six sigma11% 13 of 115
- Labview10% 12 of 115
- Lean manufacturing10% 12 of 115
- Jira10% 12 of 115
- Pcie10% 12 of 115
- Linux10% 12 of 115
- Plm10% 11 of 115
- Rs48510% 11 of 115
- Usb10% 11 of 115
- Rs23210% 11 of 115
- Hdmi10% 11 of 115
- Smt9% 10 of 115
Questions about this data
What skills do most Manufacturing Engineer job postings ask for?
Across 115 Manufacturing Engineer postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Python (26%), Teamcenter (21%), Matlab (17%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.
How common is Solidworks in Manufacturing Engineer postings?
Solidworks appears in 12% of the 115 Manufacturing Engineer postings counted — 14 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.
Where does this Manufacturing Engineer data come from?
Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 115 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.
Should I add these skills to my résumé?
Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.
Other roles we track
Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?
Paste a Manufacturing Engineer posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.
Tailor your résumé to a Manufacturing Engineer posting