FreshStartr

What Quality Engineer job postings ask for

As9100 appears in 50% of Quality Engineer job postings — the term employers name most often.

Counted across 54 Quality Engineer postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.

How these numbers are counted

Skills and tools, most-asked first

  1. As910050% 27 of 54
  2. Jira48% 26 of 54
  3. Minitab43% 23 of 54
  4. Jmp41% 22 of 54
  5. Gd&t41% 22 of 54
  6. Teamcenter39% 21 of 54
  7. Iso 900137% 20 of 54
  8. Matlab35% 19 of 54
  9. Msa35% 19 of 54
  10. Apqp33% 18 of 54
  11. Ppap31% 17 of 54
  12. Fmea31% 17 of 54
  13. Solidworks30% 16 of 54
  14. Foundry26% 14 of 54
  15. Nx24% 13 of 54
  16. 8d24% 13 of 54
  17. As650022% 12 of 54
  18. AI19% 10 of 54
  19. Spc17% 9 of 54
  20. Doe15% 8 of 54
  21. Networking13% 7 of 54
  22. Computer vision13% 7 of 54
  23. Sensor fusion13% 7 of 54
  24. Ipc13% 7 of 54
  25. Rcca13% 7 of 54

Questions about this data

What skills do most Quality Engineer job postings ask for?

Across 54 Quality Engineer postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are As9100 (50%), Jira (48%), Minitab (43%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.

How common is Apqp in Quality Engineer postings?

Apqp appears in 33% of the 54 Quality Engineer postings counted — 18 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.

Where does this Quality Engineer data come from?

Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 54 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.

Should I add these skills to my résumé?

Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.

Other roles we track

Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?

Paste a Quality Engineer posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.

Tailor your résumé to a Quality Engineer posting