What Sales Operations job postings ask for
Salesforce appears in 57% of Sales Operations job postings — the term employers name most often.
Counted across 72 Sales Operations postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.
Skills and tools, most-asked first
- Salesforce57% 41 of 72
- SQL49% 35 of 72
- Excel33% 24 of 72
- AI33% 24 of 72
- Tableau31% 22 of 72
- Salesforce.com13% 9 of 72
- Automation11% 8 of 72
- Google sheets11% 8 of 72
- Looker10% 7 of 72
- Zendesk10% 7 of 72
- Zoominfo8% 6 of 72
- CRM8% 6 of 72
- Python6% 4 of 72
- Six sigma6% 4 of 72
- Crunchbase6% 4 of 72
- Jira4% 3 of 72
- Demand tools4% 3 of 72
- Outreach4% 3 of 72
- Salesforce cpq4% 3 of 72
- Leadiq4% 3 of 72
- Macros4% 3 of 72
- Insideview4% 3 of 72
- G suite4% 3 of 72
- HubSpot4% 3 of 72
- Sigma4% 3 of 72
Questions about this data
What skills do most Sales Operations job postings ask for?
Across 72 Sales Operations postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Salesforce (57%), SQL (49%), Excel (33%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.
How common is Zendesk in Sales Operations postings?
Zendesk appears in 10% of the 72 Sales Operations postings counted — 7 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.
Where does this Sales Operations data come from?
Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 72 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.
Should I add these skills to my résumé?
Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.
Other roles we track
Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?
Paste a Sales Operations posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.
Tailor your résumé to a Sales Operations posting