FreshStartr

What Support Engineer job postings ask for

Python appears in 69% of Support Engineer job postings — the term employers name most often.

Counted across 74 Support Engineer postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.

How these numbers are counted

Skills and tools, most-asked first

  1. Python69% 51 of 74
  2. Kubernetes30% 22 of 74
  3. Linux27% 20 of 74
  4. Codex26% 19 of 74
  5. Openai api26% 19 of 74
  6. Chatgpt26% 19 of 74
  7. SQL22% 16 of 74
  8. Ruby20% 15 of 74
  9. CI/CD19% 14 of 74
  10. Git18% 13 of 74
  11. Bash18% 13 of 74
  12. AI16% 12 of 74
  13. JavaScript16% 12 of 74
  14. Java16% 12 of 74
  15. DevOps15% 11 of 74
  16. Azure15% 11 of 74
  17. AWS15% 11 of 74
  18. GCP14% 10 of 74
  19. Ruby on rails14% 10 of 74
  20. Zendesk12% 9 of 74
  21. Go9% 7 of 74
  22. Scala9% 7 of 74
  23. Monitoring8% 6 of 74
  24. APIs8% 6 of 74
  25. Networking7% 5 of 74

Questions about this data

What skills do most Support Engineer job postings ask for?

Across 74 Support Engineer postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Python (69%), Kubernetes (30%), Linux (27%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.

How common is Git in Support Engineer postings?

Git appears in 18% of the 74 Support Engineer postings counted — 13 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.

Where does this Support Engineer data come from?

Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 74 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.

Should I add these skills to my résumé?

Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.

Other roles we track

Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?

Paste a Support Engineer posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.

Tailor your résumé to a Support Engineer posting