FreshStartr

What Systems Engineer job postings ask for

Python appears in 55% of Systems Engineer job postings — the term employers name most often.

Counted across 77 Systems Engineer postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.

How these numbers are counted

Skills and tools, most-asked first

  1. Python55% 42 of 77
  2. Computer vision25% 19 of 77
  3. Matlab25% 19 of 77
  4. Networking25% 19 of 77
  5. AI22% 17 of 77
  6. Jama19% 15 of 77
  7. Rust17% 13 of 77
  8. Sensor fusion16% 12 of 77
  9. Mbse14% 11 of 77
  10. Sysml14% 11 of 77
  11. Go14% 11 of 77
  12. Cameo13% 10 of 77
  13. Robotics12% 9 of 77
  14. Afsim12% 9 of 77
  15. Confluence12% 9 of 77
  16. Linux12% 9 of 77
  17. Simulink12% 9 of 77
  18. C/c++10% 8 of 77
  19. Radar10% 8 of 77
  20. Dodaf10% 8 of 77
  21. Uafp10% 8 of 77
  22. Statistics9% 7 of 77
  23. Kubernetes9% 7 of 77
  24. Iso 262629% 7 of 77
  25. TypeScript8% 6 of 77

Questions about this data

What skills do most Systems Engineer job postings ask for?

Across 77 Systems Engineer postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Python (55%), Computer vision (25%), Matlab (25%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.

How common is Sysml in Systems Engineer postings?

Sysml appears in 14% of the 77 Systems Engineer postings counted — 11 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.

Where does this Systems Engineer data come from?

Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 77 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.

Should I add these skills to my résumé?

Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.

Other roles we track

Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?

Paste a Systems Engineer posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.

Tailor your résumé to a Systems Engineer posting