FreshStartr

What Manufacturing Technician job postings ask for

Hand tools appears in 28% of Manufacturing Technician job postings — the term employers name most often.

Counted across 57 Manufacturing Technician postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.

How these numbers are counted

Skills and tools, most-asked first

  1. Hand tools28% 16 of 57
  2. Lean manufacturing21% 12 of 57
  3. Power tools21% 12 of 57
  4. Multimeters19% 11 of 57
  5. Oscilloscopes18% 10 of 57
  6. Calipers18% 10 of 57
  7. Microsoft office18% 10 of 57
  8. Wiring diagrams16% 9 of 57
  9. Network analyzers14% 8 of 57
  10. Labview12% 7 of 57
  11. Mes11% 6 of 57
  12. As910011% 6 of 57
  13. Micrometers11% 6 of 57
  14. Osha11% 6 of 57
  15. Computer use11% 6 of 57
  16. Forklifts11% 6 of 57
  17. 5s9% 5 of 57
  18. SQL9% 5 of 57
  19. Soldering9% 5 of 57
  20. Netsuite9% 5 of 57
  21. Jira9% 5 of 57
  22. Cranes9% 5 of 57
  23. Heavy equipment9% 5 of 57
  24. Assembly instructions9% 5 of 57
  25. Torque wrenches9% 5 of 57

Questions about this data

What skills do most Manufacturing Technician job postings ask for?

Across 57 Manufacturing Technician postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Hand tools (28%), Lean manufacturing (21%), Power tools (21%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.

How common is Labview in Manufacturing Technician postings?

Labview appears in 12% of the 57 Manufacturing Technician postings counted — 7 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.

Where does this Manufacturing Technician data come from?

Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 57 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.

Should I add these skills to my résumé?

Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.

Other roles we track

Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?

Paste a Manufacturing Technician posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.

Tailor your résumé to a Manufacturing Technician posting