What Network Engineer job postings ask for
Python appears in 58% of Network Engineer job postings — the term employers name most often.
Counted across 52 Network Engineer postings gathered from company career sites and seen in the last 90 days. Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once. Last verified ; re-checked every six hours.
Skills and tools, most-asked first
- Python58% 30 of 52
- Bgp52% 27 of 52
- Osi model27% 14 of 52
- Linux27% 14 of 52
- Arista27% 14 of 52
- Dhcp27% 14 of 52
- Dns27% 14 of 52
- Ospf25% 13 of 52
- Snmp25% 13 of 52
- Routing23% 12 of 52
- Ansible23% 12 of 52
- Fiber optics23% 12 of 52
- Windows21% 11 of 52
- Cisco wireless lan controllers21% 11 of 52
- Network monitoring tools21% 11 of 52
- Switching19% 10 of 52
- Juniper19% 10 of 52
- Terraform19% 10 of 52
- Mpls19% 10 of 52
- 802.1x19% 10 of 52
- Arp17% 9 of 52
- Ipv617% 9 of 52
- Ethernet17% 9 of 52
- Cdp17% 9 of 52
- Ip helpers17% 9 of 52
Questions about this data
What skills do most Network Engineer job postings ask for?
Across 52 Network Engineer postings from the last 90 days, the most frequently named are Python (58%), Bgp (52%), Osi model (27%). Each percentage is the share of those postings naming the term at least once.
How common is Routing in Network Engineer postings?
Routing appears in 23% of the 52 Network Engineer postings counted — 12 of them exactly. That places it mid-pack rather than near-universal, which is worth knowing before you rewrite a résumé around it.
Where does this Network Engineer data come from?
Public job postings published by employers on their own career sites, collected through the official Greenhouse, Lever and Ashby job-board APIs. It is a count of 52 real postings seen in the last 90 days — not a survey, an estimate, or a model's guess.
Should I add these skills to my résumé?
Only the ones you genuinely have. Frequency tells you which terms to surface and phrase in the employer's own words if they are already true of you. Adding a skill you can't defend is the fastest way to fail an interview, so FreshStartr reports gaps rather than writing them in.
Other roles we track
Which of these does your résumé actually evidence?
Paste a Network Engineer posting and you get a line-by-line match report: what you already prove, and what you don’t. Gaps are reported, never written in for you.
Tailor your résumé to a Network Engineer posting